Computer Science Summer in Russia (CSSR)

June 24 - July 5, 2019
* Key topics in Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence

* Lectures and Software Tutorials

* Lecturers from Belgium, Germany, Russia, UK
Novosibirsk State University, Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, and Sobolev Institute of Mathematics

organize a Summer School on Computer Science in the scope of the Computer Science Summer in Russia.

The school will take place from 24 -29 June, 2019 at Novosibirsk State University and targets student audience from Russia and neighbor countries.

The school consists of two parallel tracks:
  • The Theory of Programming + Methods of Software Verification & Testing
  • Tools for Knowledge & Data Processing
Please, note that some courses are taught in Russian.
You can find the language information in the list of lectures and tutorials here.
Topics and Preliminary Schedule
Theory of Programming Software Verification and Testing Knowledge Processing Data Processing



Monday,
June 24
9:15 - 10:00Opening Session
10:30 - 12:05 Introduction to Formal Program Semantics  (1/5) Logic Tools for Ontology Engineering  (1/4)
12:15 - 13:50 Introduction to the Theory of Programming Languages  (1/5) Ontology-Based Data Access  (1/5)
13:50 - 15:20 Lunch
15:20 - 16:55 Introduction to the Model Checking  (1/4) Methods and Algorithms for Automated Reasoning  (1/2)
17:05 - 18:40 Modern Testing and Verification Techniques  (1/3) Deep Learning for Computer Vision  (1/3)



Tuesday,
June 25
  9:30 - 11:05 Introduction to Formal Program Semantics  (2/5) Logic Tools for Ontology Engineering  (2/4)
11:15 - 12:50 Introduction to the Theory of Programming Languages  (2/5) Ontology-Based Data Access  (2/5)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:55 Introduction to the Model Checking  (2/4) Methods and Algorithms for Automated Reasoning (2/2)
16:05 - 17:40 Modern Testing and Verification Techniques  (2/3) Deep Learning for Computer Vision  (2/3)
18:00 - 20:00 Walking tour in Akademgorodok



Wednesday,
June 26
  9:30 - 11:05 Introduction to Formal Program Semantics  (3/5) Logic Tools for Ontology Engineering  (3/4)
11:15 - 12:50 Introduction to the Theory of Programming Languages  (3/5) Ontology-Based Data Access  (3/5)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:55 Featured lecture from Uma.Tech.   Data Science and Solution Development
16:15 - 17:50 Introduction to the Model Checking  (3/4) Automated Reasoning for Experimental Mathematics  (1/3)
18:00 - 19:35 Modern Testing and Verification Techniques  (3/3) Deep Learning for Computer Vision  (3/3)



Thursday,
June 27
  9:30 - 11:05 Introduction to Formal Program Semantics  (4/5) Logic Tools for Ontology Engineering  (4/4)
11:15 - 12:50 Introduction to the Theory of Programming Languages  (4/5) Ontology-Based Data Access  (4/5)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:50 Excursion to the University Research and Education Center Evolution of the Earth
16:10 - 17:45 Introduction to the Model Checking  (4/4) Automated Reasoning for Experimental Mathematics  (2/3)
17:55 - 19:30 Verification Support for Control-Oriented Models with Domain-Specific Languages  (1/3) Modern Construction of Industrial Strength Compilers  (1/3)



Friday,
June 28
  9:30 - 11:05 Introduction to Formal Program Semantics  (5/5) Automated Reasoning for Experimental Mathematics  (3/3)
11:15 - 12:50 Introduction to the Theory of Programming Languages  (5/5) Ontology-Based Data Access  (5/5)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:55 Verification Support for Control-Oriented Models with Domain-Specific Languages  (2/3) Modern Construction of Industrial Strength Compilers  (2/3)
16:05 - 17:40 Verification Support for Control-Oriented Models with Domain-Specific Languages  (3/3) Modern Construction of Industrial Strength Compilers  (3/3)



Saturday,
June 29
  9:30 - 11:05 Finite Countermodel Finding for Infinite State and Parametrized Verification  (1/2) Logic and Probabilistic Methods of Machine Learning for Prediction and Robotic Control (1/2)
11:15 - 12:50 Finite Countermodel Finding for Infinite State and Parametrized Verification  (2/2) Logic and Probabilistic Methods of Machine Learning for Prediction and Robotic Control (2/2)
13:10 - 13:40Closing Session
13:40 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 19:00 Bus tour to the Novosibirsk city center